Privacy Policy

Light on Earth, located: Appelstraat 22, 7204DT te Zutphen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

www.lightonearth.net
Appelstraat 22
7204DT te Zutphen
06-363 29 100

The Data Protection Officer of Light on Earth can be reached via henrywebzaken + lightonearth at gmail.com.

Personal data that we process

Light on Earth processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process for registering your Light Point:
– First and last name
– Sex
– Address data
– E-mailadres
– Location data

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at info@lightonearth.net and we will remove this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Light on Earth processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Process your payment;
– Offer you the possibility to create an account;
– Light-on-Earth also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making

Light on Earth does not make automated processing based on decisions about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (such as an employee of Light on Earth) among them. Light on Earth uses the following computer programs or systems::

  • WordPress – Website Content Management
  • MySQL – Data storage
How long we store personal data

Light on Earth does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personal details > As long as necessary > Contact in the future possible
Address > As long as needed > Light Point on globe

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Light on Earth only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Light on Earth only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Light on Earth and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info at lightonearth.net.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Light on Earth would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Light on Earth takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. We do this by making use of SSL encryption on all pages. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info at lightonearth.net